• Scientific Program
  • Home > Program > Scientific Program

Scientific Program

MAY 14 (MON), 2018

MAY 14 (MON), 2018

MAY 15 (TUE), 2018

MAY 15 (TUE), 2018

MAY 16 (WED), 2018

MAY 16 (WED), 2018

POSTER SESSION

POSTER SESSION

DAY 1 - MAY 14 (MON), 2018
SESSION CODE
& TIME
CONTENTS Room
08:00~17:00 Registration Lobby (2F)
08:30~09:00 OPENING CEREMONY Grand Ballroom (2F)
09:00~09:50 PLENARY LECTURE 1
▶ Prof. Alberto Gómez-Barea (University of Seville, Spain)
Grand Ballroom (2F)
09:50~10:20 Coffee Break Lobby (2F)
10:20~10:50 KEYNOTE SPPECH
▶ Dr. Dowon SHUN (Korea Institute of Energy Research, Korea)
Grand Ballroom A (2F)
10:50~12:10 A1 : FB’s and CFB’s Design and Operational Experience Ⅰ Grand Ballroom A (2F)
A 1-1 10:50~11:10 Analysis on the safety of water wall in supercritical CFB boiler with sudden electricity failure
▶ DENG Boyu (Presenter), ZHANG Man, LYU Junfu, LI Shaohua, YANG Hairui
A 1-2 11:10~11:30 Material solutions in FBC boilers with challenging fuels
▶ Mikko Uusitalo (Presenter), Hanna Kinnunen, Tero Luomaharju
A 1-3 11:30~11:50 The Simulation of the Particle Movement under Continuous Feeding and Discharging in a CFB Dense Zone
▶ Xian Zhang, Rongcun Ge, Runxia Cai, Shouyu Zhang, Man Zhang, Hairui Yang, Junfu Lyu (Presenter)
A 1-4 11:50~12:10 Mitigation of Superheater Corrosion with Addition of Ammonium Sulphate in a BFB boiler Firing Demolition Wood
▶ Håkan Kassman (Presenter), Pamela Henderson
10:20~12:00 B1 : Modeling/CFD/Advanced Diagnostics Ⅰ Grand Ballroom B (2F)
B 1-1 10:20~10:40 Influence of Circular Fins Mounted on the Inner Surface of the Cyclone Seperator on Fluid Dynamic Characteristics
▶ Mahesh Dasar, Ranjit S Patil (Presenter)
B 1-2 10:40~11:00 CPFD simulation of gas-solid flow and heat transfer behaviors in an external heat exchanger
▶ Runxia Cai (Presenter), Rongcun Ge, Man Zhang, Hairui Yang, Junfu Lyu
B 1-3 11:00~11:20 Model-based process control for emission reduction during biomass combustion in fluidized bed boilers
▶ Daniel Bernhardt (Presenter), Michael Beckmann
B 1-4 11:20~11:40 Comparative Study of Homogenous and Sub-grid Drag Models in Simulation of Fluidized Beds Containing Geldart A & B Particles
▶ Mohamed Sobhi ALAGHA, Pal SZENTANNAI (Presenter)
B 1-5 11:40~12:00 Numerical study of repose angle using computation particle fluid dynamic simulation
▶ Woo Chang Sung (Presenter), Seok woo Chung, Jong sun Jung, Dong Hyun Lee
10:20~12:00 C1 : Combustion Ⅰ Chardonnay Room (B1F)
C 1-1 10:20~10:40 Study of co-combustion of coking coal in a pilot scale CFB combustor
▶ Kyoungil Park (Presenter), Jong-Min Lee, Dong-Won Kim, Gyu-Hwa Lee, Yong Kang
C 1-2 10:40~11:00 Combustion characteristics of a single lignite particle in a fluidized bed under pressurized oxy-combustion condition
▶ Lin Li, Lunbo Duan (Presenter), Yuanqiang Duan, Shuai Tong, Changsui Zhao
C 1-3 11:00~11:20 Combustion Characteristics of Coal Rich of Aluminum in Fluidized Bed
▶ Man Zhang, Shahong Zhu (Presenter), Zirong Li, Junmin Sun, Hairui Yang
C 1-4 11:20~11:40 Influence of Preliminary Heat Treatment of Biofuel (Torrefaction Process) on the Combustion Process in Fluidized bed
▶ Dmitry Klimov (Presenter), Rafail Isemin, Sergey Kuzmin, Oleg Milovanov, Aleksander Mikhalev, Valentin Konyakhin, Yurii Teplitskii Evgenii Pitsukha, Norbert Kienzl, Christoph Strasser
C 1-5 11:40~12:00 Barracuda simulation of a CFBC test rig: comparison with experimental results
▶ Sebastian Krusch (Presenter), Viktor Scherer
12:00~13:00 Lunch Break
13:00~14:40 A2 : FB’s and CFB’s Design and Operational Experience Ⅱ Grand Ballroom A (2F)
A 2-1 13:00~13:20 Operation Experience of Biomass CFB in Sweden and Outlook on Japanese and Korean Projects
▶ Sebastian Kaiser (Presenter), Helmut Anderl
A 2-2 13:20~13:40 Mechanism Analysis of and Solutions to Gas Solid Flow Non-uniformity Problem of One 330 MW CFB Boiler
▶ Yi Zhang (Presenter), Man Zhang, Lu Shan, Hairui Yang, Junfu Lyu, Guangxi Yue
A 2-3 13:40~14:00 Coke activation in fluidized beds with various operating conditions
▶ Keon Bae (Presenter), Gi Don Nam, Dong Hyun Lee
A 2-4 14:00~14:20 Research of gas-solid flow in standpipe of CFB and measurement of circulation rate
▶ Xiandong Liu (Presenter), Man Zhang, Junfu Lyu, Hairui Yang
A 2-5 14:20~14:40 Design and Operation of a Bubbling Fluidized Bed for Sorption Enhanced Reforming (SER) of Hydrogen with CO2 Removal
▶ Ganesan Subbaraman (Presenter), Jeff A. Mays
13:00~14:40 B2 : Modeling/CFD/Advanced DiagnosticsⅡ Grand Ballroom B (2F)
B 2-1 13:00~13:20 Mass Balance Study of a 550 MW Supercritical CFB Boiler with PAPSD Method
▶ Dongfang Li, Minwoo Kim, Seungmo Kim, Chung-hwan Jeon (Presenter), Kijung Sung, Hairui Yang, Xiwei Ke, Runxia Cai, Man Zhang
B 2-2 13:20~13:40 A comprehensive model for an ultra/supercritical CFB boiler and its prediction of NOx, N2O for a 660 MW CFB boiler
▶ Yangjun Wei (Presenter), Leming Cheng, Jieqiang Ji, Li Nie, Linjie Xu, Fan Feng, Qinhui Wang, Mengxiang Fang
B 2-3 13:40~14:00 Design and analysis of load change response of CFB power plants
▶ Jenő Kovács (Presenter), István Selek
B 2-4 14:00~14:20 Thermal Performance Optimization of a 660MW Ultra-Supercritical CFB Boiler Unit
▶ Shahong Zhu (Presenter), Man Zhang, Hairui Yang, Junfu Lyu, Guangxi Yue
B 2-5 14:20~14:40 Tube leakage detection – an additional digital tool to minimize boiler downtime and reduce maintenance costs
▶ Eero Hälikkä, Teri Hiltunen, Edgardo Coda Zabeta (Presenter)
13:00~14:40 C2 : Gasification and Pyrolysis Ⅰ Chardonnay Room (B1F)
C 2-1 13:00~13:20 Influence of Operational Parameters on Syngas Composition in Fluidized Bed Gasification – an Experimental Investigation
▶ Jens Peters (Presenter), Christian Heinze, Jan May, Jochen Ströhle, Bernd Epple
C 2-2 13:20~13:40 Sorption Enhanced Gasification: Process validation and investigations on the syngas composition in a 200 kWth dual fluidized bed facility
▶ Selina Hafner (Presenter), Reinhold Spörl, Günter Scheffknecht
C 2-3 13:40~14:00 Experimental study for fast pyrolysis of waste tire in a conical spouted bed Yield and quality of pyrolysis oil
▶ Byeong Kyu Lee (Presenter), Hoon Chae Park, Mukesh Upadhyay, Hang Seok Choi
C 2-4 14:00~14:20 Kinetic study on lignite char gasification with CO2 and H2O in a fluidized bed reactor
▶ Shuai Tong (Presenter), Lin Li, Lunbo Duan, Changsui Zhao, Edward John Anthony
C 2-5 14:20~14:40 Simulation of the Transient Response of a Fluidized Bed Gasifier for Hybridized Concentrated Solar Thermal Power Plant
▶ M. Suárez-Almeida (Presenter), J. Salinero, A.F. Ghoniem, B. Leckner, A. Gómez-Barea
14:40~15:00 Coffee Break
15:00~16:40 A3 : FB’s and CFB’s Design and Operational Experience Ⅲ Grand Ballroom A (2F)
A 3-1 15:00~15:20 Design and Operation of the Double-Cylinder Rotary Ash Cooler for a CFB Boiler
▶ Huiren Xiao (Presenter), Yang Zhang, Runxia Cai, Boheng Tong, Chengliang Liu, Lin Chen, Xiaoyu Zhang, Xiujian Lei, Qing Liu, Man Zhang, Hairui Yang, Junfu Lyu
A 3-2 15:20~15:40 Hydrocracking of heavy-oil with dispersed catalyst in a slurry bubble column reactor
▶ Sung Woo Jeong (Presenter), Kang Seok Go, Yong Ku Kim, Woo Hyun Kim, Kwang Ho Kim, Nam Sun Nho
A 3-3 15:40~16:00 Current developments of large-size/supercritical CFB technology and its developing trends
▶ Leming Cheng (Presenter), Jieqiang Ji, Qinhui Wang, Yangjun Wei, Mengxiang Fang, Zhongyang Luo, Mingjiang Ni, Kefa Cen
A 3-4 16:00~16:20 The first year experience of once through CFB boiler operation of 330 MWe unit
▶ G. Ryabov (Presenter), D. Kuchmistrov, E Antonenko, I. Krutitskiy, O. Folomeev, D. Melnikov, A. Beliaev
A 3-5 16:20~16:40 Overview of the Samcheok Green Power 4 x 550 MWe Supercritical Circulating Fluidized-Bed Steam Generator Project and Its First Years of Operation
▶ Sang Ho Lee, Timo Jäntti (Presenter), Juhani Burke, Riku Parkkonen, Kalle Nuortimo
15:00~16:40 B3 : Fundamentals: Particulate Solids and Fluidization Ⅰ Grand Ballroom B (2F)
B 3-1 15:00~15:20 Detecting particle size change in gas-solid fluidized beds by cross recurrence and recurrence analysis
▶ Hooman Ziaei-Halimejani, Reza Zarghami (Presenter), Navid Mostoufi
B 3-2 15:20~15:40 Estimation and Verification on the Apparent Viscosity Measurements of Gas-solid Two-phase Flow
▶ Shujie Chen (Presenter), Yang Zhang, Runxia Cai, Hairui Yang, Hai Zhang, Hui Li, Junfu Lyu
B 3-3 15:40~16:00 The investigation of mass flux profile and separation of binary mixture of ash and metal oxide for chemical looping combustion of solid fuels
▶ G. Ryabov (Presenter), O Folomeev, I. Dolgushin
B 3-4 16:00~16:20 Investigation of the Hydrodynamics of a 1 MWth Circulating Fluidized Bed Pilot Plant
▶ A. Daikeler (Presenter), J. Ströhle, B. Epple
B 3-5 16:20~16:40 Bubbling fluidization of residual biomasses in a binary system
▶ Louis Edwards Cáceres-Martínez (Presenter), Diana Carolina Guío-Pérez, Sonia Lucía Rincón-Prat
15:00~16:40 C3 : CO2 Capture and Chemical Looping Ⅰ Chardonnay Room (B1F)
C 3-1 15:00~15:20 Increased load flexibility of the Calcium Looping CO2 capture process with a bubbling/turbulent fluidized bed carbonator
▶ J. Moreno, R. Spörl (Presenter), G. Scheffknecht
C 3-2 15:20~15:40 Reaction Pathways of Unburned Char, NOx, and N2O in Carbonator of Calcium Looping Process
▶ Tadaaki Shimizu (Presenter), Kento Ito, Ryo Hoshito, Heizo Kato, Osamu Hara, Jun Akutsu, Minoru Koarashi, Shizuka Wada, Liuyun Li
C 3-3 15:40~16:00 Model Experiments of Calcium Looping Process using a Two-StageBubbling Fluidized Bed Reactor System with Continuous Sorbent Feed
▶ Tadaaki Shimizu (Presenter), Shizuka Wada, Takehiko Kobayashi, Heizo Kato, Osamu Hara, Minoru Koarashi, Liuyun Li, Ewelina Ksepko, Marcin Sajdak
C 3-4 16:00~16:20 Pilot scale demonstration of CO2 capture by Calcium Looping under cement plant specific conditions
▶ Matthias Hornberger (Presenter), Reinhold Spörl, Günter Scheffknecht
C 3-5 16:20~16:40 Methane, Lignite and Bituminous Coal Conversion in a Two-Stage Fuel Reactor System for Chemical Looping Combustion
▶ Johannes Haus, Johannes Wilke, Ernst-Ulrich Hartge (Presenter), Joachim Werther, Stefan Heinrich

Download

LOGIN    /    SIGN-UP   /    MYPAGE